IEEE Conference on Technologies for Sustainability April 23-25, 2020
IEEE

Program 2017


  • Recent News


  • News Categories


  • 2018 Sponsors

     
     

    Technical Sponsors

     


       IEEE Consumer Electronics Society

     

     

     

     


  • Archives


  • Upcoming Events

    Jan 15

    Final Paper submission

    January 15, 2020
    Feb 15
    Apr 15

    Early Registration ends

    April 15, 2020
    Apr 23

    SusTech 2020

    April 23, 2020 @ 8:00 am - April 25, 2020 @ 1:00 pm

Program Grid & Room Layout

Program Grid (24-Oct)

 

Sunday Nov. 12
Workshops, Poster Contest, Opening Reception
11:00 AM Registration Setup
Noon-6:00 PM Registration
1:00-5:00 PM Workshop x 2 rooms (Saguaro 1/Palo Verde)
3:00-7:00 PM Poster Contest (Ballroom) (3PM setup)
6:00-7:00 PM Reception (Ballroom)

 

Monday Nov. 13
Conference Program
7:00 AM Breakfast (Ballroom)
7:00 AM-Noon Registration
8:00 AM Welcome Remarks, Opening keynote & Panel (Ballroom)
10:00 AM Break
10:20 AM AM Sessions (100 min) X 4 rooms
Noon Lunch & keynote (Ballroom)
1:30 PM PM Session 1 (invited) X 4 rooms
3:00 PM Break
3:30-5:10 PM PM Session 2 (100 min) X 4 rooms
6:00 PM Reception (Ballroom)
7-8:30 PM Dinner & keynote (Ballroom)

 

Tuesday Nov. 14
Conference Program
7:00 AM Breakfast (Poolside)
7:00 AM- Noon Registration
8:00-9:00 AM Policy panel (Ballroom)
9:15 AM AM Session 1 (invited) X 4 rooms
10:15 AM Break (15 min)
10:30 AM-12:10 PM AM Session 2 (100 min) X 4 rooms
12:15 PM Lunch (Poolside)
1:30-3:30PM Closing plenary (Ballroom)

 

Plenary Sessions
Monday
Opening Welcome & Keynote
Environment Panel
Lunch Keynote
Dinner Keynote
Tuesday
Opening Sustainability Policy Panel
Closing Industry Roundtable

 

Program Sessions
Ecological Sustainability and Conservation (ECO)
Energy Efficiency (EFF)
Internet of Things – IOT for sustainability (IOT)
Intelligent Transportation Systems (IV)
Renewable / Alternate Energy (RNW)
Smart Grid (SG)
Societal Implications / Quality of Life (SOC)
Water Resources Management (WRM)

 

Paper Presentations Schedule

Monday Sagauro I Palo Verde Mesquite Amphitheater
10:20 AM M1-ECO M2-EFF M3-RNW M4-SG
3:30 PM M5-ECO M6-EFF M7-RNW M8-SG
Tuesday Hohokam
10:30 AM T3-WRM T2-IV T4-SOC T1-IOT

 

Invited Speakers Schedule

Monday Sagauro I Palo Verde Mesquite Amphitheater
1:30-3:00 PM I1 – Solar Technology I3 – Transportation I2 – RNW I4 – SG
Tuesday Hohokam
9:15-10:15 AM I5 – WRM I6 – Microgrid I7 – SOC I8 – Green Business

Room Layout