2016 PES Fellows
PES Fellows
Congratulations to the class of 2016
The IEEE Fellow Award is a special recognition for members with extraordinary accomplishments in the IEEE technical fields. To ensure that the recognition is extraordinary, the total number of recipients each year cannot exceed 0.1% of the total higher grade membership.
The Class of 2016
Alexandre Alves da Silva
for contributions to dynamic security assessment and load forecasting in power systems
C. Y. Chung
for contributions to power system stability and control
George Clark
for contributions to distribution automation for power
Michael Henderson
for contributions to the application of high-voltage DC and flexible AC transmission systems
Rabih Jabr
for application of robust optimization to power systems
Clyde Maughan
for contributions to large generator insulation systems and generator failure mechanisms
Federico Milano
for contributions to power system modeling and simulation
Lamine Mili
for contributions to robust state estimation for power systems
Robert Nelson
for contributions to flexible AC transmission system (FACTS) devices for wind power generation
Mahendra Patel
for contributions to synchrophasors standardization
Joao Abel Pecas Lopes
for contributions to microgrids and the integration of wind generation
Daniel Sabin
for leadership in power quality database management and analysis software
Noel Schulz
for leadership in advancing women in engineering and electric ship technologies
Vladimir Terzija
for contributions to power systems protection
Ping Zhou
for contributions to finite element methods applied to electromagnetic devices and electrical machines
Vassilios Agelidis
for contributions to power electronics, renewable energy conversion and integration with electricity grid
Sudip Mazumder
for contributions to analysis and control of power electronics systems
Sheldon Kennedy
for leadership in the technology and standards for rectifier, inverter and harmonic-mitigating transformers
Silverio Visacro
for contributions to lightning protection
Massoud Amin
for leadership in smart grids and security of critical infrastructures
Kui Ren
for contributions to security and privacy in cloud computing and wireless networks