Annual Meet 2015

Report on IEEE Madras Section Annual Meeting for the year 2015

The IEEE Madras Section Annual Meet for the year 2015 was held on 31st Jan 2016 at the conference hall at the Alumni Centre, College of Engineering, Anna University. About 120 members attended the Annual Meeting.

Dr. N.R. Alamelu, Section Chair, welcomed the gathering and provided an overview and the highlights of the section activities during the year 2015. She thanked all the members and the execom for extending their support for successful conduct of the section activities.

Dr. N. Kumarappan, Secretary, read the minutes of the previous AGM (of 2014) and the same was approved by the members. It was proposed by Dr.S. Elangovan  and seconded by Dr. Ranganath Muthu.  Then he presented the Secretary’s Report for the year 2015, explaining in detail about the section, society, student branches activities, membership status and development etc. The report was approved by the members it was proposed by Mr.Arun and seconded by Dr.Hariharan.

Prof. A. Darwin Jose Raju, Treasurer, presented the Management Accounts (un audited accounts) for the 2015. It was approved by the general body.  It was proposed by Dr. Sivakumar and seconded by Dr.G. Udhayakumar. After few queries which were clarified. It was also informed that the audited accounts will be approved after March 31st 2016, during the Annual General Body Meeting.

Mr. H. R. Mohan, Vice Chairman, then announced and presented the cash awards and certificate of appreciation to the best performing student branches and the student branches with largest numbers of members and to the Xtreme programming contest award winners, best performing section societies etc.,

Awards given to Student Branches:

Out of the 42 SBs submitted their activity reports, after evaluation, 31 SBs were presented with cash awards and certificates.

Sl. No.

SB Code

Name of the SB

Location

Award Amount
(Rs)

Certificate Yes / no

1

STB14231

Panimalar Institute of Technology

Chennai

10000

Yes

2

STB08101

Knowledge Institute of Technology

Salem

7500

Yes

3

STB29861

Mepco Schlenk Engineering College

Sivakasi

5000

Yes

4

STB64291

Karpagam College of Engineering

Coimbatore

3000

Yes

5

STB60891

KS Rangasamy College of Technology

Thiruchengode

3000

Yes

6

STB60551

Sri Sivasubramaniya Nadar College of Engineering

Chennai

3000

Yes

7

STB29741

Kongu Engineering college

Perundurai

3000

Yes

8

STB62851

St. Xavier’s Catholic College of Engineering

Nagercoil

3000

Yes

9

STB04311

Prathyusha Engineering College

Chennai

3000

Yes

10

STB60101

St.Joeseph’s College of Engineering

Chennai

3000

Yes

11

STB28141

Thiagarajar College of Engineering

Madurai

3000

Yes

12

STB61411

Sri Muthukumaran Institute of Technology

Chennai

3000

Yes

13

STB15921

Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr.Sagunthala R&D Institute of Science and Technology

Chennai

2000

Yes

14

STB10731

Jeppiaar Institute of Technology

Chennai

2000

Yes

15

STB33311

Vellore Institute of Technology

Vellore

2000

Yes

16

STB05511

Dr. NGP Institute of Technology

Coimbatore

2000

Yes

17

STB2529751

Kumaraguru College of Technology

Coimbatore

2000

Yes

18

STB61401

Dr. Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

Tiruchendur

2000

Yes

19

STB61491

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College

Coimbatore

2000

Yes

20

STB64691

Jeppiaar Engineering College

Chennai

2000

Yes

21

STB60791

KLN College of Engineering

Sivagangai

2000

Yes

22

STB65101

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

Karur

2000

Yes

23

STB16621

Kings College of Engineering

Pudukkottai

2000

Yes

24

STB60981

Sri Sairam Engineering College

Chennai

2000

Yes

25

STB64491

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

Sathyamangalam

2000

Yes

26

STB17721

Priyadharshini Engineering College

Vaniyambadi

2000

Yes

27

STB60661

Velammal Engineering College

Chennai

2000

Yes

28

STB61631

Dr. Mahalingam College of Engineering and Technology

Pollachi

2000

Yes

29

STB18141

CK College of Engineering and Technology

Cuddalore

1000

Yes

30

STB17131

St. Peters College of Engineering and Technology

Chennai

1000

Yes

31

STB61261

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology

Coimbatore

1000

Yes

32

STB09151

Akshaya College of Engineering and Technology

Coimbatore

1000

Yes

33

STB16181

St. Joseph’s Institute of Technology

Chennai

1000

Yes

34

STB08081

PSNA College of Engineering and Technology

Dindigul

No

35

STB61471

Rajalakshmi Engineering College

Chennai

No

36

STB63431

Aarupadai Veedu Institute of Technology

Chennai

No

37

STB81571

Government College of Technology

Coimbatore

No

38

STB12071

Saveetha School of Engineering

Chennai

No

39

STB15541

Shree Venkateshwara Hi-Tech Engineering College

Gobi

No

40

STB12871

Arulmigu Meenakshi Amman College of Engineering

Tiruvannamalai

No

41

STB14241

PA College of Engineering and Technology

Pollachi

No

42

STB09271

Jansons Institute of Technology

Coimbatore

No


Awards given to Large Student Branches:
The following three large SBs were given cash awards and certificates.

  • R M K Engineering College  — 1st largest
  • St. Joseph’s College of Engineering — 2nd largest
  • Velammal Engineering College — 3rd largest

Awards given to Section Society Chapters:

Out of 24 Society Chapters & 4 Affinity Groups, except six the rest of them received cash awards and certificates for being active during the year 2015 by organizing various events.

Sl.No.

SC / AG

Award Amount (Rs)
C stands for Certificate

Grade

1.

ADSF SIGHT

C2000

B

2.

Aerospace and Electronic Systems

–NIL–

3.

Antennas and Propagation

C1000

C

4.

Computational Intelligence

C5000

A

5.

Communications

C2000

B

6.

Computer

C10000

A

7.

Control Systems

C1000

C

8.

Electron Devices

C1000

C

9.

Engineering in Medicine & Biology

C1000

C

10.

Electromagnetic Compatibility

C1000

C

11.

Education

C2000

B

12.

Industrial Applications

–NIL–

13.

Instrumentation and Measurement

–NIL–

14.

Information Theory

C1000

C

15.

Microwave Theory and Techniques

–NIL–

16.

Nano Technology Council

C1000

C

17.

Professional Communication

C2000

B

18.

Power Electronics

C2000

B

19.

Power and Energy

C3000

A

20.

Photonics

–NIL–

21.

Product Safety Engineering

C2000

B

22.

Robotics and Automation

C2000

B

23.

SIPCICOM

C2000

B

24.

Social Implications of Technology

–NIL–

25.

SIGHT

C1000

C

26.

Technology and Engineering Management

C1000

C

27.

Women In Engineering

C1000

C

28.

Young Professional

C7500

A

Awards given to first three best SB Counselors.

Sl.No.

Student Branch Counselor Name

Student Branch  Name

1.

Mr.M. Arun Panimalar Institute of Technology

2.

Dr. N. Santhiyakumari Knowledge Institute of Technology

3.

Mr. C. Kalayana Sundaram Mepco Schlenk Engineering College

Awards given to first three best SB  Chairs

Sl.No.

Student Branch Counselor Name

Student Branch  Name

1.

Mr. Saravanan.M.S Panimalar Institute of Technology

2.

Hari Prasath .R Knowledge Institute of Technology

3.

Mr. Vinith Mepco Schlenk Engineering College

Awards to first three best SCs/AGs

Sl.No.

Best  SCs / AGs. Chair

 Society / Affinity Group Name

1.

Mr.H.R. Mohan Computer Society

2.

Dr.S. Elangovan Young professional

3.

Dr. N. Kumarappan Computational Intelligence

Awards to large three Xtreme hosts

Sl.No.

Student Branch Name

Hosted

1. Sri Muthukumaran Institute of Technology

16  Teams

2. Dr.NGP Institute of Technology

14 Teams

3. St. Xaviers Catholic College of Engineering

14 Teams

Awards to large three Xtreme Proctor – 3 teams

Sl.No.

Student Branch Name

Rank

Cash Award (Rs.)

1.
Proctor – Thiagarajar College of Engineering

117

4500

2.
Proctor – Thiagarajar College of Engineering

138

3000

3.
Proctor – Thiagarajar College of Engineering

341

1500

Mr. C. R. Sasi, Chair, Chairman, Nomination Committee presented the report  on the Execom slate of the Madras Section for the year 2016 and inducted the new Execom members with Dr. M. A. Atmanand as Chairman. Based on the recommendations of the NC, the General Body approved the co-option of  Dr.R.Dhanasekaran as an execom member.

agm

The outgoing and the incoming Execom members & nomination committee members were honoured,
The incoming Chair, Dr. M. A. Atmanand, in his brief address outlined on new initiatives and activities being planned in the year 2016 and requested for the continued support of the members.
The incoming Secretary, Mr. D. Maheswaran, proposed the vote of thanks.

Click here for Gallery