IEEE Kingston Section

IEEE

Archive for the ‘Awards’ Category

Queen’s IEEE Student Paper Competition

Saturday, January 1st, 2011

Every year Queen’s undergraduate Students compete in an oral paper presentation competition, organized by Queen’s IEEE Student Branch.

The following are the awardees for previous years.

Year 2010

1st Place
Title: Efficient LED Lighting Ballast (1st Place )
Students: Brian Cheng, Colin Clark, and Marko Krstic
Supervisor: Mr. Darryl Tschirhart and Dr. Praveen Jain

2nd Place
Title: Low Frequency Signal Generator for Biomedical Applications (2nd place)
Students: Kevin Greig, Jeet Mondal, and Greg Reynen
Supervisor: Dr. Carlos Saavedra

3rd Place
Title: Stationary Bike Trainer Aerodynamic Feedback Module (3rd place)
Students: Paul Miller, Attila Rathonyi, and Chris Tobey
Supervisor: Dr. Steven Blostein

Year 2009

1st Place
Title: Smart TV – A Viewer Tracking TV Stand   (EO: 1st Place )
Students: Liliane Barbor, Jonathan Mash and Michael Studli
Supervisor: Dr. Keyvan Hashtrudi-Zaad

2nd Place
Title: Appliance Energy Meter
Students: Angel Lam, Chao Xu and Robert Yuan
Supervisor:Dr. Yan-Fei Liu

3rd Place
Title: Poker Modelling
Students: Topher Fox and Paul Higgins
Supervisors: Dr. Saeed Gazor and Dr. Tom Dean

Year 2008

1st Place
Title: Speech Synthesis through Gesture Recognition  (EO: 1st Place , Winner of Telus competition)
Students: Jordan Heuser, Arjun Phull, Mark Storus
Supervisor:Dr. Michael Korenberg

2nd Place
Title: GreenAmps
Students: Daniel Ogutu-were, Jose Gomez, Manju P. Vattathara, Marco Huot-Tascona
Supervisor:Dr. Brian Frank

3rd Place
Title: Microcontroller Based Library Indexing System
Students: Adam Mallory, Brian Primeau, Leigh St. Hilaire, jon Harvey
Supervisor:Dr. Stan Simmons

Year 2007

1st Place
Ttile: Speech Analysis and Modification
Student: Dalia El-Shimy, Antonio Sanchez, Eric Simpson
Supervisor: Dr. Saeed Gazor]

2nd Place
Title: Improved Portable ECG Device
Student: Mike Kulesza, Yin He, Yu-Chen Shih
Supervisor: Dr. Stan Simmons]

3rd Place
Title: A Myoelectrically Controlled Robotic Device
Student: Brian Kartalaie, Dan Kim, Ramik Arandjelovic
Supervisor: Supervisors: Dr. Evelyn Morin and Dr. Keyvan Hashtrudi-Zaad]

Year 2006

1st Place
Title: enRoute: Convenient, Connected Commuting  (Eastern Ontario: 3rd)
Students: Michelle Tao, Michael Chan, Peter Lee
Supervisor: K. Hashtrudi-Zaad and C. Saavedra

2nd Place
Title: Rack Puzzle
Students: Donna Dupuis, Varand Balasanian, Alex Galea
Supervisor:M. Greenspan

3rd Place Electrocardiogram Compression
Students: Sami Torbey, Chang Wang, Toby Ho
Supervisor: G. Chan

Year 2005

1st Place
Title: Radio over Fiber (RoF)
Student: Ian Adams, Laura Bielecki, Pablo Neiman
Supervisor: John Cartledge

2nd Place
Title: Biometric Smart Cards Using Shared-Key Image Encryption
Students: Nadir S Solehdin, Alyaz Walji, Todd Jackson
Supervisor: Dr. Subramania Sudharsanan

3rd Place
Title: Object Identification Through Colour Recognition Techniques
Student: Andrew Peel
Supervisor:Dr. Michael Greenspan

Year 2004

1st Place
Title: Robot Teach Pendant Design using a Commercial PDA
Student: Jan Kwo, Brian Quon, David Wong
Supervisor:Dr. Keyvan Hashtrudi-Zaad

2nd Place
Title: Tactile User Interface
Students: Amanda Eddington, Colin Gleeson, Rizwan Jiwan, Michael Smith
Supervisor:Dr. Michael Greenspan

3rd Place
Title: An EMG-Based Robot Controller
Student: Tatiana Lazadins, Lily Caulley, Sherry Chang
Supervisor:Dr. Evelyn Morin and Dr. Keyvan Hashtrudi-Zaad

Year 2003

1st Place
Winner: Real-time simulation using haptic input device   (EO: 3rd place)
Student: Neil McEvoy (ECE), Ryan McLellan (ECE), and Padraig Osborne (ECE)
Supervisor: Dr. K. Hashtrudi-Zaad

2nd Place
Title: International virtual design project
Student: Alex Campbell (ECE), and Mark Barnet (MECH)
Supervisor: Dr. Leila Notash (MECH)

3rd Place
Title: Winner: Voice enhancement over IP
Student: Loretta Cheung (ECE), Mark Forrester (ECE), and Sue Soamboonsrup (ECE)
Supervisor: Dr. Seed Gazor

Year 2002

1st Place
Title: “Using Chaos to Communicate”
Students: Mathieu Balez, Andrzej Antoszkiewicz and Ramin Rabii
Supervisor: Dr. Saeed Gazor

2nd Place
Title: “Apollo IV – The Firefighting Robot”
Students: Nasron Cheong, Peter Cooney, Han-Ee Lim and Evelyn Melnichouk
Supervisor: Dr. K. Hashtrudi-Zaad

3rd Place
Title: “Control and Monitor of an Excavator Robot”
Students: Kenny Liang, Anday Lam and Zane Dawood
Supervisor: Dr. K. Hashtrudi-Zaad