Executive Committee

Executive Committee 2021

PositionNameEmail Address
ChairAmbarish Natuambarish.natu@gmail.com
Vice ChairAshley ChonkaAshley.Chonka@humanservices.gov.au
SecretaryKathryn KasmarikK.Merrick@adfa.edu.au
TreasurerRussell Gentlerussgentle@gmail.com
Webmaster/NewsletterJeta Vedijeta.vedi@ieee.org
Educational/Student ActivitiesFouad Karouta fouad.karouta@ieee.org
Membership DevelopmentRoss Summerfieldross@hyperquantum.com.au
Professional ActivitiesSharon Limsharon.lim@internode.on.net
Life Member Co-ordinatorDale Siverdalesiver@yahoo.com.au
Student Activities Co-ordinatorAtiqul Islam atiqul.islam@anu.edu.au
Societies Chapter Chairs
Antennas-Propagation/MTT (CH10298)David Powelldavid.powell@ieee.org
Computer Society (CH10257)Anthony Jonesantjones11@gmail.com
Joint Photonics & EDS (CH10113)Ziyuan Liziyuan.li@anu.edu.au
Signal Processing & Communications (CH10229)Fei Mafei.ma@anu.edu.au
Geoscience and Remote Sensing (CH10522)Xiuping Jiax.jia@adfa.edu.au
Nanotechnology Council (CH10524)Hoe Tanhoe.tan@anu.edu.au
Computational Intelligence (CH10724)Hemant Singhh.singh@adfa.edu.au
Systems, Man and Cybernetics (CH10856)Fangbao Tianfangbao.tian@adfa.edu.au
Control Systems (CH10934)Daoyi Dongdaoyidong@gmail.com
Oceanic EngineeringVacant
Young Professionals (YP00561)Chathurika Mediwaththechathurika.mediwaththe@ieee.org
WIE Affinity Group (WIE00561)Aimée (Jihui) Zhangzhangjihui01@gmail.com
TISP CoordinatorFouad Karoutafouad.karouta@ieee.org
ANU Student CouncillorNan Yangnan.yang@anu.edu.au
ADFA Students CouncillorLi Qiaol.qiao@adfa.edu.au
Student Branches Representatives
Australian National UniversityAswani Gopakumaraswani.gopakumar@anu.edu.au
Australian Defence Force AcademyKhalil As’Hamk.asham@student.adfa.edu.au
Student Chapter GRSSJunpeng Zhangjue.zhang@adfa.edu.au
University CanberraVacant

Previous Years

Executive Committee 2020

Executive Committee 2019

Executive Committee 2017

Executive Committee 2016


Executive Committee 2020

PositionNameEmail Address
ChairFouad Karoutafouad.karouta@ieee.org
Vice ChairRoss Summerfieldross.summerfield@humanservices.gov.au
SecretaryAmbarish Natuambarish.natu@gmail.com
TreasurerAshley ChonkaAshley.Chonka@humanservices.gov.au
Webmaster/NewsletterJeta Vedijeta.vedi@ieee.org
Educational/Student ActivitiesVacant
Membership DevelopmentAimée (Jihui) Zhangzhangjihui01@gmail.com
Professional ActivitiesSharon Limsharon.lim@internode.on.net
Societies Chapter Chairs
Antennas and PropagationDavid Powelldavid.powell@ieee.org
Computer SocietyYanchang ZhaoYanchang.Zhao@data61.csiro.au
Joint Photonics & EDSZiyuan Liziyuan.li@anu.edu.au
Signal Processing & CommunicationsPrasanga Samarasingheprasanga.samarasinghe@anu.edu.au
GRSSVacant
Nanotechnology CouncilHoe Tanhoe.tan@anu.edu.au
Computational IntelligenceSaber Elsayeds.elsayed@unsw.edu.au
Systems, Man and Cybernetics (SMC)Fangbao Tianfangbao.tian@adfa.edu.au
Control SystemsDaoyi Dongdaoyidong@gmail.com
Oceanic EngineeringVacant
Young ProfessionalsChathurika Mediwaththechathurika.mediwaththe@ieee.org
WIE Affinity GroupKathryn KasmarikK.Merrick@adfa.edu.au
TISP CoordinatorRussel Gentlerussgentle@gmail.com
ANU Student CouncillorNan Yangnan.yang@anu.edu.au
ADFA Students CouncillorLi Qiaol.qiao@adfa.edu.au
Student Branches Representatives
Australian National UniversityKhosro Zangeneh KamaliKhosro.Zangeneh@anu.edu.au
Australian Defence Force AcademyKhalil As’Hamk.asham@student.adfa.edu.au
Student Chapter GRSSJunpeng Zhangjunpeng.zhang@student.adfa.edu.au
University CanberraVacant

Executive Committee 2019

PositionNameEmail Address
ChairFouad Karoutafouad.karouta@anu.edu.au
Vice ChairRoss Summerfieldross.summerfield@humanservices.gov.au
SecretaryAmbarish Natuambarish.natu@gmail.com
TreasurerAshley ChonkaAshley.Chonka@humanservices.gov.au
WebmasterMuhammed Pallithadathil Nazerm.ajmal@student.adfa.edu.au
Membership DevelopmentMahmoud Efatmaneshnikm.efatmaneshnik@adfa.edu.au
Antennas and PropagationDavid Powelldavid.powell@ieee.org
Computer SocietyYanchang ZhaoYanchang.Zhao@data61.csiro.au
Joint Photonics & EDSMohsen Rahmanimohsenrahmani.82@gmail.com
Signal Processing & CommunicationsPrasanga Samarasingheprasanga.samarasinghe@anu.edu.au

GRSSXiuping Jiax.jia@adfa.edu.au
Nanotechnology CouncilZiyuan Liziyuan.li@anu.edu.au
Computational IntelligenceSaber Elsayeds.elsayed@unsw.edu.au
Systems, Man and Cybernetics (SMC)Daoyi Dongdaoyidong@gmail.com
Young ProfessionalsZohair Abu-Shabanzohair.abushaban@gmail.com
WIE Affinity GroupKathryn KasmarikK.Merrick@adfa.edu.au
TISP CoordinatorRussel Gentlerussgentle@gmail.com
ANU Student CouncillorNan Yangnan.yang@anu.edu.au
ADFA Students CouncillorChair: David Ormrodormrodd@gmail.com
Australian National UniversityRabbia Saleemrabbiyasaleem@yahoo.com
Australian Defence Force AcademyAyad Al-Mahturia.al-mahturi@student.adfa.edu.au
Student Chapter GRSSYiqing Guoyiqing.guo@student.adfa.edu.au

Executive Committee 2017

PositionName
ChairRoss Summerfield
Vice ChairFouad Karouta
SecretaryAshley Chonka
TreasurerAmbarish Natu
WebmasterAtiqul Islam
NewsletterMuhammed Pallithadathil Nazer
Educational/Student ActivitiesXiuping Jia
Membership DevelopmentRay Tapabrata
Professional Activities
Societies Chapter Chairs
Antennas and PropagationGreg Milford
Computer SocietyShaodi You
Joint Photonics & EDSFouad Karouta
Signal Processing & CommunicationsNan  Yang
Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society (GRSS)Huang Zhi
Nanotechnology CouncilLan Fu
Computational IntelligenceKathryn Kasmarik
Oceanic EngineeringVacant
Young ProfessionalsQuyen Do
WIE Affinity GroupRita Brimo
TISP CoordinatorDale Siver
ANU Student CouncillorShihao Yan
ADFA Students CouncillorXiuping Jia
Student Branches Representatives
Australian National UniversityNoman Akbar
Australian Defence Force AcademyShelvin Chand
University CanberraMatthew Collingridge

Executive Committee 2016

PositionName
ChairFouad Karouta
Vice ChairAmbarish Natu
SecretaryElias Lopez
TreasurerRoss Summerfield
WebmasterAmbarish Natu
Educational/Student ActivitiesXiuping Jia
Membership DevelopmentAshley Chonka
NewsletterMartin Leaver
Societies Chapter Chairs
Antennas and PropagationGreg Milford
Computer SocietyShaodi You
Joint Photonics & EDSSudha Mokkapati
Signal Processing & Communications Salman Durrani
Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society (GRSS)Huang Zhi
Nanotechnology CouncilLan Fu
Computational Intelligence Ray Tapabrata
Oceanic EngineeringGlenn Alcock
Young Professionals Quyen Do
WIE Affinity GroupGirija Chetty
Student Branches Representatives
Australian National UniversityMiranda Zhang
Australian Defence Force AcademyShelvin Chand
University CanberraMatthew Collingridge